Recent Court Cases
[…] Laramie County School Dist. One v. Cheyenne Newspapers, 2016 WY 113.
QUESTION PRESENTED: Could a custodian charge search and retrieval fees for the inspection and/or copying of public records primarily in electronic form.
FACTS/ARGUMENT: The school district charged the newspaper for not only making a copy of requested records but also the costs associated with searching for and retrieving the records to make it available to the newspaper. A section in the Public Records Act specifically dealt with electronic records. W.S. §16-4-202(d).
The newspaper argued that the section only allowed a custodian to charge search and retrieval fees when the requester wanted information compiled from within a database or several databases. At issue was subsection (d)(i) that says the “reasonable cost of producing a copy of the public record shall be borne by the party making the request.” The newspaper said the phrase “copy of the public record” meant that the custodian could only charge for cost of producing a copy, not the cost associated with searching for and retrieving the record.