Recent Court Cases
[…] Sheridan Newspapers v. Sheridan County School Dist. No. 2, 2015 WY 70.
QUESTION PRESENTED: Did the school board violate the Public Meetings Act when it discussed the location of a proposed recreation center in executive session.
FACTS/ARGUMENTS: The school board discussed the potential location of a recreation center in closed session.
The newspaper asked for a declaration that the closed session violated the Act and sought release of the executive session minutes.
Both the lower court and the Supreme Court reviewed the minutes in chambers.
W.S. § 16-4-405(a)(vii) allows executive sessions to consider a site for a project or the purchase of real estate “when the publicity regarding the consideration would cause a likelihood of an increase in price.”
HOLDING: The minutes of the executive session on the recreation center do not indicate that disclosure would likely cause an increase in price.