Recent Court Cases
[…] FACTS/ARGUMENT: A citizen questioned the contracts that the rural health district held with doctors governing the operation of a clinic owned by the district. The citizen wanted to see the financial information the doctors submitted to the district, detailing the income and expenses from the operation of the clinic. The doctors submitted affidavits that disclosing the information would cause them to withhold the information from the District and would put them at a competitive disadvantage with other doctors who did not have to publicly report such information.
W.S. §16-4-203(d)(v) allows a custodian to withhold: “Trade secrets, privileged information and confidential commercial, financial, geological or geophysical data furnished by or obtained from any person.”