Recent Court Cases
[…] FACTS/ARGUMENT: A non-profit landowner advocacy group sued to obtain the chemicals used in fracking from the oil and gas commission. The commission and oil company, Halliburton, argued that the chemical lists were trade secrets. The Powder River Basin Resource Council countered that the chemicals are known in the industry and revealing the chemicals would not reveal the formula used. Therefore, the chemical lists are not exempt pursuant to the exception for trade secrets.
W.S. § 16-4-203(d)(v) reads: The custodian shall deny the right of inspection of the following records, unless otherwise provided by law:
. . . (v) Trade secrets, privileged information and confidential commercial, financial, geological or geophysical data furnished by or obtained from any person[.]
The case was originally filed to contest the rule adopted by the Commission under the rule-making requirements of the Administrative Procedures Act. The lower court ruled against the Resource Council on that basis.