Recent Court Cases
[…] QUESTION PRESENTED: Did a committee of the City of Cheyenne created to make a “final plan” for the implementation of the recommendations of an employee compensation study that had to be approved by the city council have to follow the Public Meetings Act.
FACTS/ARGUMENT: The City of Cheyenne created by resolution an Employee Investment Study Implementation Team after an employee salary study was met with controversy within the council.
The City argued the committee was not formed by an ordinance. Therefore, it did not meet the definition of an “agency” in the Act. W.S. §16-4-402(a)(ii) defines an “agency” as “any authority, bureau, board, commission, committee, or subagency of the state, a county, a municipality or other political subdivision which is created by or pursuant to Wyoming constitution, statute or ordinance. . .”
The newspaper argued that the phrase “pursuant to” meant that the City was using its authority under the constitution and statute to create the committee.