Recent Court Cases
[…] The newspaper said the phrase “copy of the public record” meant that the custodian could only charge for cost of producing a copy, not the cost associated with searching for and retrieving the record.
HOLDING: In a 3-2 decision, the Court found when a custodian calls up a record on a computer screen for inspection, it is actually producing a copy of the record, not the original. In other words, one always produces a copy when calling up a record on a computer screen.
The Court also ruled that the sentence in W.S. §16-4-204(a) disallowing fees for inspection of records only applied to printed records. The sentence reads: “Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing a fee to be charged as a condition of making a public record available for inspection.” Therefore, a custodian may only charge for copying a printed record and not for searching for or retrieving the record.
The decision left open the question of what the reasonable costs would be. No court cases have examined that question since.
Wyoming Jet Center v.